Seabuckthorn Oil Health Products
help maintain healthy skin, reduce skin aging, promote healing of skin wounds
from Floraleads GR

Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) is a spiny shrub or tree with bright yellow berries native to Himalayas and Siberia. The berries are used from ancient times both in Europe and Asia as a source of health food, herbal medicines and natural skin care. It has been traditionally utilized by Eastern and more recently by Western medicine. One of the most well recognized properties of SeaBuckthorn is nourishing, revitalizing, and restorative action on the skin and mucous. Oil extract, obtained from the berries and called Sea Buckthorn oil promotes healing of skin wounds and injuries, including heat burns, radiation burns, sun burns, chronic wounds, eczema. High content of fat soluble vitamins such as A, E and nutrients (essential fatty acids, phytosterols, carotenes) makes Seabuckthorn indispensable in restorative, anti aging and revitalizing skin care. Sea Buckthorn oil effectively helps combat wrinkles, dryness and other symptoms of malnourished or prematurely aging skin. It is also used as a dietary supplement taken to improve the conditions of the mucous membranes and as a natural source of carotenes, phytosterols, and EFAs.

 

Sea Buckthorn oil extract Sea Buckthorn oil extract from Floraleads Gr

1 fl oz - $ 11.99 - Add to Cart


4 fl oz - $ 44.99 - Add to Cart


1 fl oz with sprayer - $ 12.99 - Add to Cart



- More Seabuckthorn health products

Directions:

To help heal sunburns and reverse skin damaging effect of sun radiation apply to the affected areas as soon after the sun exposure as possible. Repeat in 2, 4, 8, 24 hours. To promote skin recovery and avoid skin aging effects of sun radiation - continue applications until skin redness will fade.
As restorative after tan treatment combine ½ oz of Sea Buckthorn oil with 4 fl oz of Soft Green massage oil. To make it even better ad ½ oz of Calendula oil

Please note. Due to the high content of carotenes, Sea Buckthorn oil extracts may increase skin sensitivity to sun for some skin types. Accordingly, we do not recommend to wear it for a long time under direct sun light. At the same time, when applied after the exposure to sun, the oil helps reverse negative effects of sun radiation, reduce skin irritation and inflammation, prevents development of sun burns. Therefore, it is especially suitable as an after tan lotion.
In case of hypersensitive skin or very thin skin, like skin around the eyes, high level of carotenes in the oil may cause light burning sensation shortly after the application. It should fade in several minutes. For very sensitive skin dilute Sea Buckthorn oil extract with 1- 2 volumes of Soft Green massage oil or use Almond oil Sea Buckthorn extract and Rose hips oil extract

To promote the recovery of skin injuries. Apply generously to the area and cover with dressing, if necessary. Clean the area and apply oil in 8 - 12 h. Continue regular applications.

To promote the healing of the skin after laser surgery or radiation therapy. Apply to the affected areas. Repeat in 2, 6 hours and every 8 - 12 h thereafter as needed.

To help improve conditions of mucous. To help improve stomach mucous take 1 tablespoon on empty stomach once - twice a day. To further promote the effect use in combination with St. John's wort oil extract. Combine equal volumes of Sea Buckthorn oil, St. John's wort oil and double volume of olive oil and take 2 - 3 tablespoons every day on empty stomach. Lay flat and turn several times around during 5 - 15 min to let the oil spread over the stomach curves.
Treat mucous conditions in other areas by direct application of the oil and allowing oil to stay in contact with damaged area as long as possible.

To help improve gum conditions, combat gum bleeding. Put few drops of oil in the mouth before going to bed and spread it around the gums. For convenience use sprayer, spray directly on the gums. To further promote the effect use in combination with St. John's wort oil extract. For better results use in combination with mouthwash Sanguino or Oregano. Iinclude fresh fruits in the diet and take multivitamins.

As a facial care - apply to dry clean skin and leave for at least 20 min. If necessary wipe out the excess. For mature skin, apply at the evening and leave overnight. Because of high content of carotenes, oil extract has rich yellow to reddish color. Please note, due to the high content of carotenes oil sometimes may cause light burning sensation for a few moments after the administration. For sensitive skin (baby skin) consider Rose hips oil extract.

Seabuckthorn health products

Seabuckthorn
Rose hip oil blend
Revia - revitalizing
herbal serum
Sustainol - herbal
antioxidant supplement

Natural Treatments
for Bed Sore and Mouth Sore

 


More about Sea Buckthorn

Traditional source of natural skin care
Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) is known for centuries as a source of nutrients, skin care remedy and cosmetic aid with nourishing revitalizing, and restorative action. It has been traditionally utilized by Eastern and more recently by Western medicine. Sea Buckthorn oil is used to promote the healing of skin problems, such as burns, sunburns, eczema, psoriasis and conditions of mucous membranes, including ulcers, errosions. Due to the richness in nutrients essential for the nourishment of healthy skin, Sea Buckthorn oil helps combats wrinkles, dryness and other symptoms of malnourished or prematurely aging skin. It is also taken to improve the conditions of the mucous membranes of gastro-intestinal tract and as a natural dietary supplement.

Sea Buckthorn tree
Content
1. Sea Buckthorn - historical background
2. Sea Buckthorn biology and chemistry
3. About the name Sea Buckthorn
4. Herbal oil extracts as traditional herbal remedies
5. From "The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils" by Julia Lawless
6. References on Sea Buckthorn available on the Web
7. Growing Sea Buckthorn
.
1. Sea Buckthorn - historical background
The berries of Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) are so rich in vitamins and nutrients that it has been even speculated that the plant must have been cultivated by some ancient plant-breeder. Legends about Sea Buckthorn tell us how the ancient Greeks used it in a diet for race horses, hence it's botanical name "Hippophae" - shiny horse. According to another legend, Sea Buckthorn leaves were the preferable food of flying horse - Pegasus. One of the most striking legends refers to the custom in some ancient kingdoms to execute convicts by dropping them into barrel of boiling oil. The legend tells that if the oil in the barrel was substituted by the Sea Buckthorn oil, the convict had a chance to survive. That last property of Sea Buckthorn has not been recently tested, but clinical trials and scientific studies conducted during the 20th century in several countries confirm medicinal and nutritional value of Sea Buckthorn.

The references to Berries of Sea Buckthronmedicinal use of Sea Buckthorn were found in the Ancient Greek texts attributed to Theophrastus and Dioskorid and in classic Tibetan medicinal texts, including "the RGyud Bzi" (The Four Books of Pharmacopoeia) dated to the times of Tang Dynasty (618-907 AD). Herbal remedies made of Sea Buckthorn are most frequently used for the treatment of diseases of skin and digestive system. Traditional use of Sea Buckthorn oil to promote the recuperation of skin injuries and support the healing of skin diseases well agrees with the data of modern clinical studies. Medicinal value of Sea Buckthorn oil is associated with its apparent ability to promote the regeneration of the skin and mucous membranes. Sea Buckthorn oil is widely used to promote the recovery of various skin conditions, including eczema, burns, bad healing wounds, skin damaging effects of sun, therapeutic radiation treatment and cosmetic laser surgery. The preparations from the berries are also utilized to prevent gum bleeding, to help recuperate mucous membranes of the stomach and other organs. Cosmetics and skin care products made of Sea Buckthorn are valued for their rejuvenating, restorative and anti-aging action.

Sea Buckthorn is a traditional medicinal plant in many European and Asian countries. It's popularity in America is somewhat delayed, due to the fact that Sea Buckthorn is not native to this continent. Interestingly enough, many medicinal plants were brought over the centuries to the New World by the immigrants. Similarly, Sea Buckthorn was, apparently, taken to America by Russian immigrants at the beginning of 20th century.

2. Sea Buckthorn biology and chemistry
Sea Buckthorn bushStudies conducted in 20th century confirm numerous beneficial characteristics of Sea Buckthorn. The berries appear to be an unsurpassed natural source of vitamins A and several other carotenes, vitamin E and several other tocopherols, flavonoids. Sea Buckthorn berries are second only to Rose hips and Acerola in vitamin C content. They are also rich in several other vitamins, including B1, B2, K and P as well as in numerous microelements. Furthermore, the berries have remarkably high content of essential fatty acids and phytosterols.

Biological studies suggest that the restorative action of the Sea Buckthorn oil may be in part due to its high content of essential fatty acids, carotenes, tocopherols and phytosterols, which are all important for the maintenance of a healthy skin. The EFA content in the Sea Buckthorn oil extract is 80 - 95%. Major EFAs are oleic (C18:1) and linoleic(C18:2). Others are pentadecenoic (C15:1), palmitoleic (C16:1), heptadecenoic (C17:1), linolenic (C18:3), eicosenoic (C20:1), eicosadienoic (C20:2), erucic (C22:1) and nervonic (C24:1). Among the carotenes found in Sea Buckthorn are alfa- and beta-carotenes, lycopene, cryptoxanthin, zeaxanthin, taraxanthin and phytofluin. Tocopherols are mostly represented by vitamin E and gamma-tocopherol. Phytosterols of Sea Buckthorn include beta-sitosterol, beta-amirol and erithrodiol.

3. About the name
Sea Buckthorn is spelled sometime together as Seabuckthorn or SeaBuckthorn. The correct English spelling is Sea Buckthorn. The name might be related to the fact, that in England the spiny shrubs and trees ( it can grow either way, depending of the soil and climate) of Sea Buckthorn used to grow on sand dunes along the sea beaches. Similarly, the German name for Sea Buckthorn - Sanddorn may be translated as sand spine. In recent years, due to the expansion of Sea Buckthorn products into many new markets, the combined spelling: Seabuckthorn or SeaBuckthorn became quite popular as well. It is also worth mentioning that Sea Buckthorn has nothing in common with Buckthorn. These are two different plants from different families.

Sea Buckthorn is called Oblepikha in Russia, Sanddorn in Germany, Argousier in France, Espino Armarillo in Spain, Finbar in Sweden, Tindved in Denmark, Rokitnik in Poland, Yashildoo Chatsargana in Mongolia. Tradition of medicinal use of Sea Buckthorn in Central Asia regions stretching around the Himalayas (Mongolia, Russia, China) is most probably acquired from Tibetan medicine. Indeed, Sea Buckthorn is a traditional component of Tibetan herbal medicines where it is called Star-Bu or Dhar-Bu.

4. Herbal oil extracts in traditional herbal medicine
Sea Buckthorn oil is an example of traditional herbal medicine formulation called oil extract. Just like alcohol extracts and tinctures are obtained by the extraction of herbs with ethyl alcohol, the oil extracts are manufactured by extraction of herbs with vegetable oils. Olive oil is used most frequently, Almond, Apricot and several others oils are utilized occasionally, the butter was also employed in some recipes.

What is the difference between the herbal oils obtained by expression, solvent extraction, steam distillation or other methods? The overall content of oils in some herbs are not sufficient to make efficient the use of a press. On the other hand, steam distillation works only for volatile ingredients and may inactivate some temperature sensitive bioactive nutrients, essential for the healing action. Extraction with organic solvent is frequently utilized for the manufacturing of food additives and flavors from herbs. Apparently, no one will argue that direct oil extraction is preferable to organic solvents for the skin care products. Supercritical CO2 extraction is sometimes mentioned as a viable alternative to direct oil extraction. At the same time, it is known that chemical composition of supercritical CO2 herbal extracts is not identical to that of oil extracts. Thus, CO2 extracts may be depleted in nutrients, present in oil extracts, and responsible for the health beneficial action. Clinical trials and scientific research conducted to demonstrate biological activity, therapeutic efficiency and safety of several oil extracts were not repeated with CO2 extracts. Thus, at best it remains to be seen, how good are CO2 extracts as a substitute for traditional oil extracts. Last, but probably, most important, all knowledge of healing effects of oil extracts, acquired over the centuries of trials and mistakes, are applicable, apparently, only to oil extracts, until proven otherwise.

6. From "The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils" by Julia Lawless
"Many perfumes or oils, once obtained from flowers are nowadays produced almost entirely synthetically. In the pharmaceutical industry these chemically constructed products are called 'nature identical'. ... However, the so called 'nature identical' products and the naturally occurring essential oils are of an entirely different character, which is related in their relative cost - the synthetic types being much cheaper to produce than the genuine ones. ... It is also the specific combination of constituents in a real essential oil, including the trace elements, which gives it value therapeutically. The reason for this might be that these minute amounts of trace elements have a synergistic or controlling effect on the main ones. 'Nature identical' oils can not be used therapeutically as a substitute for the naturally occurring aromatic materials, not only because the subtle balance of constituents is lost but also because they lack the vital life force of oils of natural origin."

7. Growing Sea Buckthorn
Sea Buckthorn is undemanding, cold resistant plant, which can grow into the beautiful bush or tree depending of the soil, climate and watering. The plant will reward the grower with nature made multivitamins at the age of about 5 years. Berries of Sea Buckthorn are one of the best known natural sources of vitamins A, C, E, carotenes, and are rich in several B vitamins, EFAs, flavonoids etc., etc. Both male and female plants are required to have the berries

Frequently asked questions

What is the percentage or content of Sea Buckthorn oil in the extract?
What is the dilution of Sea Buckthorn oil in the extract?
Sea Buckthorn oil extract is produced by direct extraction of the berries into high grade olive (or almond) oil,
so there is no dilution involved. In brief, repetitive portions of the berries are extracted into the same volume of the oil until the content of several markers including carotenes and tocopherols will reach the preestablished limits. The limits are set up to achieve optimal combination of the potency with stability and safety of the final product for skin care applications. From 12 to 18 lbs. of berries may be required to obtain one lb. or raw extract. The contents of extracted nutrients are presented on the label as a range, due to the natural variability of the raw material (berries).

May this product be used as a dietary supplement?
Absolutely. We emphasize skin care applications because this product is all-natural, was manufactured without the use of organic solvents in metal free environment, and the extract is filtered through several filters to make sure that all nutrients are true solutions and may be absorbed by the skin. Sea Buckthorn oils sold for use as a dietary supplements are usually obtained through organic solvents extraction and are not free from insoluble impurities.

Herbal oils and oil extract

There are infused oils, organic solvent and CO2 extracted oils and there are herbal oil extract from Floraleads GR. Word of mouth and common sense may help pick the right one until studies and trials are conducted. Floraleads herbal oil extracts are produced by repetitive extraction of raw herbs into vegetable oil in biocompatible environment. To illustrate the difference with infused oil, one may compare Floraleads oil extract with sour cream and regular infused oil with the milk. In fact, Floraleads oil extracts are more concentrated than regular infused oils. Usually at least 3 weight part of dry herbs are utilized to produce 1 weight part of the extract (3X extract). That is why we do not recommend keep oil extracts in refrigerator - certain ingredient may precipitate or crystallize (for the same reason they do not place berry jam or honey in refrigerator). To illustrate the difference from CO2 extracted oils, one may compare Floraleads oil extract to a coffee, brewed form the freshly grounded beans, and CO2 extracted oil to an instant coffee. Indeed, extracts made with organic solvents or CO2 lose volatile and semivolatile ingredients, just like in case of instant coffee. As a final note, that limited amount of research and clinical trials available today, was done using herbal oils obtained by extraction into the vegetable oils.

- HOME PAGE -- SHIPPING -

Floraleads GR, PO Box 5546, Cary, NC 27512, phone 919-303-142O - customer support mail address