Sea Buckthorn -
a source of Sea Buckthorn oil, herbal medicines, skin care products, natural vitamins and antioxidants ANNOUNCEMENT

Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) is a source of herbal medicines, modern vitamins and nutrients well recognized around the world. It is used as active ingredient in anti-aging and medicinal skin care products, dietary supplements and health foods with nourishing revitalizing, and restorative action. One of the main Sea Buckthron products - Sea Buckthorn oil is traditionally utilized to promote the healing of skin injuries, such as burns, sores, Click to See the Productswounds, eczema and help improve conditions of mucous membranes, including ulcers, lesions, erosions. Due to the high content of nutrients essential for the metabolism of skin cells, Sea Buckthorn oil is applied to combats wrinkles, dryness and other symptoms of malnourished or prematurely aging skin. It is also taken to improve the conditions of the mucous membranes of gastro-intestinal tract and as a natural dietary supplement.

Content
1. Sea Buckthorn - historical background
2. Sea Buckthorn biology and chemistry
3. About the name of Sea Buckthorn
4. Sea Buckthorn oil extracts from Floraleads GR
5. Herbal oil extracts as traditional herbal remedies
6. From "The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils" by Julia Lawless
7. Herbal oil extracts used in herbal medicine and cosmetics
8. Growing Sea Buckthorn
9. Request a reprint on biological and healing properties of Sea Buckthorn
10. Sea Buckthorn products

1. Sea Buckthorn - historical background
Sea Buckthron berriesThe berries of Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) are so rich in vitamins and nutrients that it has been even speculated that the plant must have been cultivated by some ancient plant-breeder. Legend tell how the ancient Greeks used Sea Buckthorn leaf in a diet for race horses, hence it's botanical name "Hippophae" - shiny horse. According to another legend, Sea Buckthorn leaves were the preferable food of flying horse - Pegasus and allegedly was helpful to get Pagasus airborn.. One of the most striking legends refers to the custom in some ancient kingdoms to execute convicts by dropping them into barrel of boiling oil. The legend tells that if the oil in the barrel was substituted by the Sea Buckthorn oil, the convict had a chance to survive. That last property of Sea Buckthorn has not been recently tested, but clinical trials and scientific studies conducted during the 20th century in several countries confirm medicinal and nutritional value of Sea Buckthorn.
Sea Buckthorn at the time of harvest
The references to medicinal use of Sea Buckthorn were found in the Ancient Greek texts attributed to Theophrastus and Dioskorid and in classic Tibetan medicinal texts, including "the RGyud Bzi" (The Four Books of Pharmacopoeia) dated to the times of Tang Dynasty (618-907 AD). Herbal remedies obtained from Sea Buckthorn were traditionally used for the treatment of diseases of skin and digestive system. Application of Sea Buckthorn oil to promote the recuperation of skin injuries and treat skin diseases well agrees with the data of modern clinical trials and laboratory studies. Medicinal value of Sea Buckthorn oil is associated with its apparent ability to promote the regeneration of the skin and mucous. At the present time Sea Buckthorn medicines are used in many countries to promote the recovery of various skin conditions, including burns, ulcers, bad healing wounds, skin damaging effects of sun, therapeutic radiation treatment and cosmetic laser surgery. The preparations from Seabuckthorn berries are also utilized to prevent gum bleeding, to help recuperate mucous membranes of the stomach and other organs. Cosmetics and skin care products made of Sea Buckthorn are valued for their rejuvenating, restorative and anti-aging action.

Sea Buckthorn is a traditional medicinal plant in many European and Asian countries. It's popularity in America is somewhat delayed, due to the fact that Sea Buckthorn is not native to this continent. Similarly to many medicinal plants, brought over the centuries to the New World by the immigrants, Sea Buckthorn was, apparently, introduced to America by Russian immigrants at the beginning of 20th century.

2. Sea Buckthorn biology and chemistry
Sea Buckthorn bushStudies conducted in 20th century confirm numerous beneficial nutritional properties of Sea Buckthorn. The berries appear to be an unsurpassed natural source of vitamins A and several other carotenes, vitamin E and several other tocopherols. Sea Buckthorn berries are second only to Rose hips and Acerola in vitamin C content. They are also rich in several other vitamins, including B1, B2, K and P as well as in numerous flavonoids. Furthermore, the berries have remarkably high content of essential fatty acids and phytosterols.

Biological studies suggest that the restorative action of the Sea Buckthorn oil may be in part due to its high content of essential fatty acids (EFA), carotenes, tocopherols and phytosterols, which are all important for the maintenance of a healthy skin. The EFA content in the Sea Buckthorn oil extract is 80 - 95%. Major EFAs are oleic (C18:1) and linoleic(C18:2). Others are pentadecenoic (C15:1), palmitoleic (C16:1), heptadecenoic (C17:1), linolenic (C18:3), eicosenoic (C20:1), eicosadienoic (C20:2), erucic (C22:1) and nervonic (C24:1). Among the carotenes found in Sea Buckthorn are alfa- and beta-carotenes, lycopene, cryptoxanthin, zeaxanthin, taraxanthin and phytofluin. Tocopherols are mostly represented by vitamin E and gamma-tocopherol. Phytosterols of Sea Buckthorn include beta-sitosterol, beta-amirol and erithrodiol.

3. About the name
Sea Buckthorn is spelled sometime together as Seabuckthorn or SeaBuckthorn. The correct English spelling is Sea Buckthorn. The name might be related to the fact, that in England the spiny shrubs and trees (it can grow either way, depending of the soil and climate) of Sea Buckthorn used to grow on sand dunes along the sea beaches. Similarly, the German name for Sea Buckthorn - Sanddorn may be translated as sand thorn or sand spine. In recent years, due to the expansion of Sea Buckthorn products into many new markets, the combined spelling: Seabuckthorn or SeaBuckthorn became quite popular as well. It is also worth mentioning that Sea Buckthorn has nothing in common with regular Buckthorn. These are two different plants from different families.

Sea Buckthorn is well recognized around the world due to its health beneficial effects. Sea Buckthorn is called Oblepikha in Russia, Sanddorn in Germany, Argousier in France, Espino Armarillo in Spain, Finbar in Sweden, Tindved in Denmark, Rokitnik in Poland, Yashildoo Chatsargana in Mongolia. Tradition of medicinal use of Sea Buckthorn in Central Asia regions stretching around the Himalayas (Mongolia, Russia, China) probably has been acquired from Tibetan medicine. Indeed, Sea Buckthorn is a traditional component of Tibetan herbal medicines where it is called Star-Bu or D'har-Bu.

Click to See the Products 4. Sea Buckthorn oil extracts from Floraleads GR. Sea Buckthorn oil extract manufactured by Floaraleads GR has only two ingredients: Sea Buckthorn berries and high grade extra virgin olive oil. Sea Buckthorn oil extract is obtained from the wildcrafted berries of Sea Buckthorn by multistage extraction into extra virgin olive oil. The extraction technology is based on the method originally designed in Russia, where Sea Buckthorn oil became available as a commercial product more than 50 years ago. It was further improved with advanced biocompatible techniques to develop safe, effective, stable, all-natural skin care product. SeaBuckthorn oil extract is all natural product, free of artificial additives, residuals of organic solvents or synthetic contaminants. That is one of the reasons why it works well with sensitive, easily irritated skin. Sea Buckthorn oil extract does not leave residuals as virtually all ingredients may be absorbed and assimilated by the skin. The nutrients are extracted from Sea Buckthorn berries in soluble form and the presence of insoluble ingredients is negligible.

Sea Buckthorn extracts are traditionally utilized in the treatment of injuries of the skin and and conditions of mucous, including bed sores, burns, chronic wounds, erosions and ulcers. The wound healing action is apparently achieved through the combination of moisturizing, antibacterial anti-inflammatory and regeneration promoting effects and absence of skin irritation (click to review) Sea Buckthorn oil extract are also beneficial as nourishing and anti-aging skin care and facial care, and are used in various cosmetic skin products. To review click here

Various skin care, cosmetic and dietary products made of Sea Buckthorn are traditionally popular in different parts of the world. Besides Sea Buckthorn oil extract obtained with Olive oil, Floraleads GR produces Sea Buckthorn base anti-aging cream, and oil blend of Sea Buckthorn and Rose hip oils. Sustainol is a herbal dietary supplement combining nutritional benefits of Sea Buckthorn along with those of Bilberry and Rose hips

5. Herbal oil extracts in traditional herbal medicine
Sea Buckthorn oil is an example of traditional herbal medicine formulation called oil extract. Just like alcohol extracts are obtained by the extraction of herbs with ethyl alcohol, the oil extracts are manufactured by extraction of herbs with vegetable oils. Olive oil is used most frequently, Almond, Apricot and several others oils are utilized occasionally, the butter was also employed in some recipes.

What is the difference between the herbal oils obtained by expression, solvent extraction, steam distillation or other methods? The overall content of oils in some herbs are not sufficient to make efficient the use of a press. On the other hand, steam distillation works only for volatile (essential) oils and may inactivate some temperature sensitive bioactive nutrients, important for the biological action. Extraction with organic solvent is frequently utilized for the manufacturing of food additives and flavors from herbs. Apparently, no one will argue that direct oil extraction is preferable to organic solvents for the skin care products. Supercritical CO2 extraction is sometimes mentioned as a viable alternative to direct oil extraction. At the same time, it is known that chemical composition of supercritical CO2 herbal extracts is not identical to that of oil extracts. Thus, CO2 extracts may be depleted in nutrients, present in oil extracts, and responsible for the health beneficial action. Clinical trials and scientific research conducted to demonstrate biological activity, therapeutic efficiency and safety of oil extracts were not repeated with CO2 extracts. Thus, at best it remains to be seen, how good are CO2 extracts as a substitute for traditional oil extracts. Last, but probably, most important, all knowledge of healing effects of oil extracts, acquired over the centuries of trials and mistakes, are applicable to oil extracts only, until proven otherwise.

It is essential to recognize two different by origin types of Sea Buckthorn oil: Seed Sea Buckthorn oil - yellow oil which represent a combination of fatty acids obtained from Sea Buckthorn seeds and Fruit Sea Buckthorn oil - red to brown oil obtained from the whole fruit and containing wide variety of ingredients. Seed oil is a good source of essential fatty acids, similar to Olive, Almond, Borage and other seed oils, and may be used as a dietary supplement. Fruit oil is similar to traditional herbal medicine used to treat various skin conditions, wounds, ulcers and as cosmetic ingredients, it also may be used as a dietary aid.

6. From "The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils" by Julia Lawless
"Many perfumes or oils, once obtained from flowers are nowadays produced almost entirely synthetically. In the pharmaceutical industry these chemically constructed products are called 'nature identical'. ... However, the so called 'nature identical' products and the naturally occurring essential oils are of an entirely different character, which is related in their relative cost - the synthetic types being much cheaper to produce than the genuine ones. ... It is also the specific combination of constituents in a real essential oil, including the trace elements, which gives it value therapeutically. The reason for this might be that these minute amounts of trace elements have a synergistic or controlling effect on the main ones. 'Nature identical' oils can not be used therapeutically as a substitute for the naturally occurring aromatic materials, not only because the subtle balance of constituents is lost but also because they lack the vital life force of oils of natural origin."

7. Some herbal oil extracts traditionally used in herbal medicine and cosmetics

Burdock root (Arctium Lappa) oil extract, also called Bur oil. Traditional hair care and scalp care remedy

Marigold flower (Calendula officinalis) oil extract used to help reduce inflammation and promote the healing of skin injuries

Celandine herb (Celidonum Majus) oil extract is traditionally used to help combat eczema, skin inflammatory disease, to reduce skin pigmentation and to help get rid of warts.

Saint John's Wort (Hypericum Perforatum) oil extract. Traditionally used to help combat rheumatism, lumbago, to promote wound healing. Used internally to help calm down upset stomach

Yarrow flower (Achillea Millefolium) oil extract traditionally used to help reduce skin inflammation, promote healing of cuts and wounds

Plantain herb (Plantago major) oil extract was made in vegetable oil as well as in the butter. Used to promote healing of skin injuries, reduce inflammation.

- About herbal oils and extracts -


8. Growing Sea Buckthorn

Sea Buckthorn is undemanding, cold resistant plant, which can grow into the beautiful bush or tree depending of the soil, climate and watering. The plant will reward the grower with nature made multivitamins at the age of about 5 years. Berries of Sea Buckthorn are one of the best known natural sources of vitamins A, C, E, carotenes, and are rich in several B vitamins, EFAs, flavonoids etc., etc. Both male and female plants are required to have the berries

9. To receive a reprint of recent article on biological and therapeutic properties of Sea Buckthorn send self addressed, stamped envelope to Floraleads GR, PO Box 5546, Cary, NC 27512.

- Herbal oils -
All rights reserved. Copyright Floraleads GR. Please contact us if you want to reproduce the text or images on this page.
Floraleads Group is a manufacturer of herbal dietary supplements and personal care products developed from traditional herbal medicines.


- Home Page - Herbal Tinctures - Herbal Baths - Sea Buckthorn oil - Herbal Teas - Herbal oils - Natural Skincare -

Floraleads GR, PO Box 5546, Cary, NC 27512, phone 919-303-1420 - customer support mail address

Information, statements and products on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA and
are not intended to diagnose, mitigate, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition